| Handcrafted
Soap Ingredients From the very beginning we have been commited
to using only all natural ingredients in our handcrafted soaps. Looking at the
list you will probably know what most if not all of these ingredients are. There
are no fancy scientific names to stumble over here, just common items, most of
which can be found on the grocery store shelf. Almond Oil, Sweet
- Oil is obtained from the nut of the tree. It has a sweet, pleasant fragrance
and is rich in vitamins and essential fatty acids. Considered to be healing, moisturizing,
softening and conditioning. Known for having excellent penetrating properties.
Particularly good for dry, sensitive skin and remains beneficial regardless of
age or skin type. Avocado Oil - This oil is extracted from
the dehydrated flesh of the Avocado fruit. A highly therapeutic oil rich in vitamins
A, B1, B2, B5, D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids. Considered
penetrating, nourishing, restorative and healing. Used especially for its softness
on the skin. Known to accelerate healing. Recommended for people with chronic
eczema and other similar skin disorders. Clays - Minerals
derived directly from the earth. They exfoliate, cleanse, invigorate and absorb
oils and impurities from the skin. Coconut Oil - This oil
is extracted from the dried meat of the coconut. It is a light oil that penetrates
easily. Known to keep skin soft and smooth, helps to prevent premature aging and
wrinkling of the skin. Helps protect against skin cancer and other blemishes.
Functions as a protective antioxidant. Allows soap to lather in various water
conditions including sea water. Essential Oils - Extracted
by various techniques directly from flowers, herbs, spices, leaves, twigs, and
bark. Delicate, complex, and therapeutic. Glycerin - This
is a beneficial natural by-product of the saponification process. It is an emollient
and humectant that draws moisture from the air and holds it to the skin. Grains
- Make excellent natural exfoliants rich in their respective nutrients. Oatmeal
is a favorite as it adds a gentle texture and is also an emollient. Hazelnut
Oil - Oil is derived from the Hazelnut seed. Known to have many skin benefiting
properties. Hazelnut oil is a light oil that penetrates skin easily, is useful
for oily skin. Hemp Seed Oil - Oil is obtained from the seed
of the Cannibis Sativa plant. It is low in saturated fatty acids and high in polyunsaturated
essential fatty acids (linoleic and linolenic acids). Great for dry, damaged,
or aging skin. Herbs, Spices, Flowers, and Roots - Used for
their respective properties, exfoliation, visual appeal and natural coloring of
soap. Lye - Also known as sodium hydroxide or caustic soda.
It is a strong alkaline compound used in the manufacture of soap. Without lye,
soap is not possible. Lye acts as a catalyst, combining water and oil where soap
is the end result. Lye is initially present in the soap making process, but transforms
into a soap and glycerin molecules. In the final product, lye no longer exists. Olive
Oil - Obtained from the fruit of the Olive tree. A mild skin softening
oil that attracts moisture. Good oil for skin care, especially mature, dry or
irritated skin, Disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. Helps
skin retain resilience, suppleness and brightness. Also makes for a hard long
lasting bar of soap. Palm Oil - Extracted from the pulp
of the fruit of the Palm tree. Rich in vitamins A and E. Contains fatty acids.
This oil is a great vegetable replacement to the historically used animal tallow.
Wheat
Germ Oil - Obtained from the germ of the Wheat Kernel. This oil has the
highest Vitamin E content of any oil. Also high in Lecithin, vitamins A and D.
Natural anti-oxidant. Believed to heal various skin disorders. Valuable for treating
dry and aging skin.
Sodium Cocoate, Sodium Palmate, Ricinus Communis
(Castor) Seed Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil, Glycerin, Water,
Sorbitol, Sorbitan Oleate, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Protein.
|